Menu
News

Best Lawyers® and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch Recognizes 98 Smith Anderson Attorneys in Latest Publication

Best Lawyers®
08.18.2022

Smith Anderson continues to achieve milestones in the latest Best Lawyers® and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch rankings through new lawyer additions and an increase in the number of recognized practice areas for several of our lawyers.

The 2023 Best Lawyers rankings recognize 71 lawyers – including nine “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh – while our Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch list hit a new high of 27 lawyers included. This category recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in practice for fewer than 10 years.

The Best Lawyers and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch rankings are based on a peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of the legal abilities of other lawyers.

Smith Anderson’s 2023 “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh are:

  • Geoffrey W. Adams – Banking and Finance Law
  • Zebulon D. Anderson – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Martin Brinkley – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Clifton L. Brinson – Litigation – Securities
  • Darrell A. Fruth – Trademark Law
  • Byron B. Kirkland – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • John D. Madden – Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Michael W. Mitchell – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kimberly Quarles Swintosky – Trusts and Estates

2023 Best Lawyers

The full list of Smith Anderson lawyers recognized by Best Lawyers and their areas of recognition is below.

  1. Geoffrey W. Adams (Banking & Finance Law)
  2. Zebulon D. Anderson (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  3. J. Mitch Armbruster (Commercial Litigation)
  4. Amy Meyers Batten (Corporate Governance, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  5. David W. Berry (Environmental Law)
  6. Julian D. Bobbitt, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  7. Curtis C. Brewer IV (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law)
  8. Martin H. Brinkley (Business Organizations, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  9. Clifton L. Brinson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  10. Joshua D. Bryant (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law)
  11. Christopher B. Capel (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  12. Ansley Chapman Cella (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  13. Toby R. Coleman (Land Use and Zoning Law)
  14. James K. Dorsett III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  15. Robert E. Duggins (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  16. Sarah W. Fox (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Management, Litigation Labor & Employment,)
  17. Blake Simpson Fricks (Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  18. Darrell A. Fruth (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  19. Timothy S. Goettel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  20. Mark Griffith (Energy Law)
  21. Jamison H. Hinkle (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  22. J. Travis Hockaday (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  23. B. Davis Horne, Jr. (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  24. John L. Jernigan (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  25. John H. Jo (Commercial Litigation)
  26. Rosemary G. Kenyon (Employment Law – Management)
  27. Christopher R. Kiger (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  28. Lee M. Kirby, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law)
  29. Byron B. Kirkland (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buy Outs & Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  30. Kimberly J. Korando (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  31. Geoffrey R. Krouse (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  32. Timothy P. Lehan (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  33. John D. Madden (Litigation – Insurance, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  34. Wayne K. Maiorano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  35. Peter J. Marino (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  36. Jason Martinez (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  37. C. Steven Mason (Real Estate Law)
  38. Merrill M. Mason (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  39. Caryn Coppedge McNeill (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  40. Brian Meacham (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  41. Miranda Miller (Venture Capital Law)
  42. Scott A. Miskimon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  43. Henry A. Mitchell, Jr. (Corporate Law)
  44. Michael W. Mitchell (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law)
  45. Jackson Moore (Commercial Litigation)
  46. R. Joseph Morris (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  47. William H. Moss (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  48. R. Donavon Munford, Jr. (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  49. William W. Nelson (Tax Law)
  50. Bart A. Norman (Banking and Finance Law)
  51. Anna B. Osterhout (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  52. Stephen T. Parascandola (Environmental Law)
  53. Carl N. Patterson, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  54. Armand A. Perry (Banking and Finance Law)
  55. Lacy H. Reaves (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  56. Matthew D. Rhoad (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  57. Addie K. S. Ries (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  58. Gerald F. Roach (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  59. Walter R. Rogers, Jr. (Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  60. Michael P. Saber (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  61. Kerry A. Shad (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  62. Robert Shaw (Administrative/Regulatory Law)
  63. Dana E. Simpson (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  64. Christopher G. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)
  65. Richard Stevens (Government Relations Practice)
  66. Kimberly Quarles Swintosky (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  67. John Therien (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Copyright Law)
  68. Michael R. Thornton (Real Estate Law)
  69. Donald H. Tucker, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  70. Kirk G. Warner (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  71. C. Allen York (Real Estate Law)

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The full list of Smith Anderson lawyers recognized by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch and their areas of recognition is as follows:

  1. Andrew P. Atkins (Construction Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
  2. Lindsay F. Avagliano (Venture Capital Law)
  3. Jenny Bobbitt (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
  4. Alexander M. Bowling (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  5. Kara Brunk (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  6. Taylor Dewberry (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
  7. Joseph C. Fields (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  8. Jordan Fieldstein (Tax Law)
  9. Eva Gullick Frongello (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
  10. Michael R. Frongello (Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law)
  11. Grace Gregson (Commercial Litigation)
  12. Robert Hash (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  13. James R. Jolley (Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  14. Charles R. Kabugo-Musoke (Banking and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  15. Megan C. Lambert (Technology Law)
  16. Tim McKeever (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  17. David Pasley (Commercial Litigation)
  18. William Pugh (Venture Capital Law)
  19. Davis F. Roach (Construction Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law)
  20. Will Robinson (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  21. Edward F. Roche (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  22. Melissa Schluter (Banking and Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  23. Amelia Serrat (Commercial Litigation)
  24. Mary Pat K. Sullivan (Corporate Law, Technology Law)
  25. Heath Tripp (Banking and Finance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  26. William “Casey” Vaughn (Construction Law)
  27. Jessica B. West (Banking and Financial Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)

Sign Up to Receive Updates and Alerts

Interested in Learning More?

Contact Us ›

Back to Page