Menu
News

Hitting a New Milestone - 100 Members of Smith Anderson’s Legal Team Recognized by Best Lawyers® and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

Best Lawyers
08.19.2021

The 2022 Best Lawyers® rankings recognized 77 Smith Anderson attorneys – including 10 “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh.

The number of Smith Anderson lawyers recognized in the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch category increased significantly to 23, bringing our total number of recognized lawyers to 100.  

Last year was the inaugural year for the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch category, which recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in practice for fewer than 10 years. We take pride in our diverse legal team and value contributions from our lawyers in all stages of their careers.

Best Lawyers and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch are based on a peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of the legal abilities of other lawyers.

Smith Anderson’s 2022 “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh are:

  • Amy Meyers Batten - Corporate Governance Law
  • Curtis C. Brewer IV - Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Clifton L. Brinson - Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
  • B. Davis Horne, Jr. - Government Relations Practice
  • Timothy P. Lehan - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Byron B. Kirkland - Corporate Law
  • John D. Madden - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • R. Donavon Munford, Jr. - Litigation and Controversy - Tax
  • Wayne K. Maiorano - Litigation – Construction
  • Kerry A. Shad - Employment Law – Management

 

2022 Best Lawyers

The full list of Smith Anderson lawyers recognized by Best Lawyers and their areas of recognition is below.

  1. Geoffrey W. Adams (Banking & Finance Law)
  2. Deanna Davis Anderson (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  3. Zebulon D. Anderson (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  4. J. Mitch Armbruster (Commercial Litigation)
  5. William T. Barnett (Insurance Law)
  6. Amy Meyers Batten (Corporate Governance, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  7. David W. Berry (Environmental Law)
  8. Julian D. Bobbitt, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  9. Curtis C. Brewer IV (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law)
  10. Martin H. Brinkley (Business Organizations, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  11. Clifton L. Brinson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  12. Joshua D. Bryant (Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law)
  13. Christopher B. Capel (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  14. Ansley Chapman Cella (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  15. David B. Clement (Corporate Law)
  16. Toby R. Coleman (Land Use and Zoning Law)
  17. Robert Desmond (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  18. James K. Dorsett III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  19. Robert E. Duggins (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  20. Sarah W. Fox (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation Labor & Employment, Employment Law - Management)
  21. Blake Simpson Fricks (Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  22. Darrell Fruth (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  23. Timothy S. Goettel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  24. Susan H. Hargrove (Commercial Litigation)
  25. W. Mark Griffith (Energy Law)
  26. Jamison H. Hinkle (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  27. J. Travis Hockaday (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  28. B. Davis Horne, Jr. (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  29. John L. Jernigan (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  30. Gerald “Jeb” Jeutter (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  31. John H. Jo (Commercial Litigation)
  32. Rosemary G. Kenyon (Employment Law – Management)
  33. Christopher R. Kiger (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  34. Lee M. Kirby, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law)
  35. Byron B. Kirkland (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buy Outs & Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  36. Kimberly J. Korando (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  37. Geoffrey R. Krouse (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  38. Timothy P. Lehan (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  39. John D. Madden (Litigation – Insurance, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  40. Wayne K. Maiorano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  41. Peter J. Marino (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  42. Jason L. Martinez (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  43. C. Steven Mason (Real Estate Law)
  44. Merrill M. Mason (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  45. Caryn Coppedge McNeill (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  46. Brian D. Meacham (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  47. Miranda R. Miller (Venture Capital Law)
  48. Scott A. Miskimon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  49. Henry A. Mitchell, Jr. (Corporate Law)
  50. Michael W. Mitchell (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law)
  51. Jackson W. Moore (Commercial Litigation)
  52. R. Joseph Morris (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  53. William H. Moss (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  54. R. Donavon Munford, Jr. (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  55. William W. Nelson (Tax Law)
  56. Anna B. Osterhout (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  57. Stephen T. Parascandola (Environmental Law)
  58. Carl N. Patterson, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  59. Armand A. Perry (Banking and Finance Law)
  60. Lacy H. Reaves (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  61. Matthew D. Rhoad (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law)
  62. Addie K. S. Ries (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  63. Gerald F. Roach (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  64. Walter R. Rogers, Jr. (Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  65. Michael P. Saber (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  66. Steven M. Sartorio (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Insurance)
  67. Kerry A. Shad (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  68. C. Ernest Simons, Jr. (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  69. Dana E. Simpson (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  70. Christopher G. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)
  71. Richard Y. Stevens (Government Relations Practice)
  72. Kimberly Quarles Swintosky (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  73. John R. Therien (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice)
  74. Michael R. Thornton (Real Estate Law)
  75. Donald H. Tucker, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  76. Kirk G. Warner (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  77. C. Allen York (Real Estate Law)

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The full list of Smith Anderson lawyers recognized by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch and their areas of recognition is as follows:

    1. Cerretta G. Amos (Construction Law, Real Estate Law)
    2. Andrew. Atkins (Construction Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
    3. Jenny E. Bobbitt (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    4. Alexander M. Bowling (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
    5. Kara Brunk (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    6. Taylor M. Dewberry (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    7. Eva Gullick Frongello (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
    8. Michael R. Frongello (Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law)
    9. Robert L. Hash (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    10. James R. Jolley (Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
    11. Charles R. Kabugo-Musoke (Banking and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    12. Megan C. Lambert (Technology Law)
    13. Shawn P. Parker (Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law)
    14. David A. Pasley (Commercial Litigation)
    15. William M. Pugh (Venture Capital Law)
    16. Davis F. Roach (Construction Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law)
    17. William R. Robinson (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    18. Edward F. Roche (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property)
    19. Amelia L. Serrat (Commercial Litigation)
    20. Mary Pat K. Sullivan (Corporate Law, Technology Law)
    21. A. Heath Tripp (Banking and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    22. William “Casey” Vaughn (Construction Law)
    23. Jessica B. West (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)

Since it was first published in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America is based on a peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of the legal abilities of other lawyers. For more information about The Best Lawyers in America, please visit www.bestlawyers.com.

Professionals

Sign Up to Receive Updates and Alerts

Interested in Learning More?

Contact Us ›

Back to Page