Menu
News

Smith Anderson Leads “Best Lawyers®” Rankings with 71 Recognized Lawyers and 11 “Lawyers of the Year” - Most of Any Raleigh Law Firm

The Best Lawyers in America©
08.20.2019

The 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© has named 71 Smith Anderson lawyers as “Best Lawyers” and named 11 Raleigh “Lawyers of the Year,” the most in the firm’s history. Smith Anderson now boasts the most “Best Lawyers” and the most of “Lawyers of the Year” of any law firm in Raleigh.

Smith Anderson’s 2020 “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh are:

  • Curt Brewer – Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law
  • Cliff Brinson – Litigation – Securities 
  • Chris Capel – Securities Regulation
  • Lee Kirby – Banking and Finance Law
  • John Madden – Litigation – Insurance
  • Pete Marino – Construction Law 
  • Merrill Mason – Venture Capital Law 
  • Caryn McNeill – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Bill Nelson – Tax Law 
  • Mike Saber – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Kirk Warner – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

The full list of Smith Anderson’s 2020 Best Lawyers® and their areas of recognition is as follows:

  1. Geoffrey W. Adams (Banking & Finance Law)
  2. Deanna Davis Anderson (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  3. Zebulon D. Anderson (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  4. J. Mitch Armbruster (Commercial Litigation)
  5. William T. Barnett (Insurance Law)
  6. Amy Meyers Batten (Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  7. David W. Berry (Environmental Law)
  8. Julian D. Bobbitt, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  9. Curtis C. Brewer IV (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law)
  10. Martin H. Brinkley (Business Organizations, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  11. Clifton L. Brinson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Litigation – Securities)
  12. Joshua D. Bryant (Tax Law)
  13. Christopher B. Capel (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  14. David B. Clement (Corporate Law)
  15. Toby R. Coleman (Land Use and Zoning Law)
  16. Robert Desmond (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  17. James K. Dorsett III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  18. Robert E. Duggins (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  19. Sarah W. Fox (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  20. Darrell Fruth (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law, Trade Secrets Law)
  21. Timothy S. Goettel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  22. Susan H. Hargrove (Commercial Litigation)
  23. Jamison H. Hinkle (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  24. Travis Hockaday (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  25. B. Davis Horne, Jr. (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  26. John L. Jernigan (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  27. Rosemary G. Kenyon (Employment Law – Management)
  28. Christopher R. Kiger (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  29. Lee M. Kirby, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law)
  30. Byron B. Kirkland (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  31. Kimberly J. Korando (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  32. Geoffrey R. Krouse (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  33. Timothy P. Lehan (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  34. John D. Madden (Litigation – Insurance, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  35. Wayne K. Maiorano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  36. Peter J. Marino (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  37. Jason Martinez (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  38. C. Steven Mason (Real Estate Law)
  39. Merrill M. Mason (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  40. Caryn Coppedge McNeill (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  41. Miranda Miller (Venture Capital Law)
  42. Scott A. Miskimon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  43. Henry A. Mitchell, Jr. (Corporate Law)
  44. Michael W. Mitchell (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law)
  45. Jackson Moore (Commercial Litigation)
  46. R. Joseph Morris (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  47. William H. Moss (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  48. R. Donavon Munford, Jr. (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  49. William W. Nelson (Tax Law)
  50. Anna B. Osterhout (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  51. Stephen T. Parascandola (Environmental Law)
  52. Carl N. Patterson, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  53. Armand A. Perry (Banking and Finance Law)
  54. Amos U. Priester IV (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  55. Lacy H. Reaves (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  56. Matthew D. Rhoad (Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law)
  57. Addies Ries (Commercial Litigation)
  58. Gerald F. Roach (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  59. Walter R. Rogers, Jr. (Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  60. Michael P. Saber (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  61. Steven M. Sartorio (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Insurance)
  62. Kerry A. Shad (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  63. Dana E. Simpson (Government Relations Practice)
  64. Christopher G. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)
  65. Kimberly Quarles Swintosky (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  66. John Therien (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice)
  67. Michael R. Thornton (Real Estate Law)
  68. Donald H. Tucker, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  69. Kirk G. Warner (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  70. Craig B. Wheaton (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  71. C. Allen York (Real Estate Law)

 About The Best Lawyers in America©
Since it was first published in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America is based on a peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of the legal abilities of other lawyers. For more information about The Best Lawyers in America, please visit www.bestlawyers.com.

Sign Up to Receive Updates and Alerts

Interested in Learning More?

Contact Us ›

Back to Page