Menu
News

“Best Lawyers®” Recognizes Record 70 Smith Anderson Lawyers, Names Six “Lawyers of the Year”

08.15.2018

The Best Lawyers in America© has named 70 Smith Anderson lawyers as “Best Lawyers” in the 2019 guide, the most in the firm’s history. Six Smith Anderson lawyers were named “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh.

The 2019 “Lawyers of the Year” for Raleigh are:

  • Chris Capel – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Geoff Adams – Banking and Finance Law
  • John Madden – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Mike Saber – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Joey Morris – Litigation – Patent
  • Tim Lehan – Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

The following is a full list of Smith Anderson’s 2019 Best Lawyers® and their areas of recognition:

  1. Geoffrey W. Adams (Banking & Finance Law)
  2. Deanna Davis Anderson (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  3. Zebulon D. Anderson (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  4. Mitch Armbruster (Commercial Litigation)
  5. Marks Arnold (Banking & Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  6. Amy Meyers Batten (Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  7. David W. Berry (Environmental Law)
  8. Julian D. Bobbitt, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  9. Curtis C. Brewer IV (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law)
  10. Martin H. Brinkley (Business Organizations, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  11. Clifton L. Brinson (Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Litigation – Securities)
  12. Joshua D. Bryant (Tax Law)
  13. Christopher B. Capel (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  14. David B. Clement (Corporate Law)
  15. James K. Dorsett III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
  16. Robert E. Duggins (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  17. Sarah W. Fox (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  18. Darrell Fruth (Trademark Law)
  19. Timothy S. Goettel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  20. Susan H. Hargrove (Commercial Litigation)
  21. Jamison H. Hinkle (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  22. Travis Hockaday (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  23. Davis Horne, Jr. (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  24. John L. Jernigan (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  25. Rosemary G. Kenyon (Employment Law – Management)
  26. Christopher R. Kiger (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  27. Lee M. Kirby, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law)
  28. Byron B. Kirkland (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  29. Kimberly J. Korando (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
  30. Geoffrey R. Krouse (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  31. Timothy P. Lehan (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  32. John D. Madden (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  33. Wayne K. Maiorano (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  34. Peter J. Marino (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  35. Jason Martinez (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  36. Steven Mason (Real Estate Law)
  37. Merrill M. Mason (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  38. Caryn Coppedge McNeill (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  39. Miranda Miller (Venture Capital Law)
  40. Scott A. Miskimon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
  41. Henry A. Mitchell, Jr. (Corporate Law)
  42. Michael W. Mitchell (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law)
  43. Jackson Moore (Commercial Litigation)
  44. Joseph Morris (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  45. William H. Moss (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)
  46. Donavon Munford, Jr. (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  47. William W. Nelson (Tax Law)
  48. Stephen T. Parascandola (Environmental Law)
  49. Carl N. Patterson, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  50. Armand A. Perry (Banking and Finance Law)
  51. Amos U. Priester IV (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  52. Lacy H. Reaves (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  53. Matthew D. Rhoad (Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law)
  54. Addie Ries (Commercial Litigation)
  55. Gerald F. Roach (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)
  56. Walter R. Rogers, Jr. (Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  57. Margaret N. Rosenfeld (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
  58. Michael P. Saber (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  59. Steven M. Sartorio (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Insurance)
  60. Kerry A. Shad (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  61. Dana E. Simpson (Government Relations Practice)
  62. Christopher G. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)
  63. Kimberly Quarles Swintosky (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  64. John Therien (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice)
  65. Samuel G. Thompson (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  66. Michael R. Thornton (Real Estate Law)
  67. Donald H. Tucker, Jr. (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities)
  68. Kirk G. Warner (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  69. Craig B. Wheaton (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  70. Allen York (Real Estate Law)

For more information about The Best Lawyers in America, visit www.bestlawyers.com.

###

About The Best Lawyers in America©
Since it was first published in 1983, The Best Lawyers in America is based on a peer-review survey in which leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of the legal abilities of other lawyers. For more information about The Best Lawyers in America, please visit www.bestlawyers.com.

Sign Up to Receive Updates and Alerts

Interested in Learning More?

Contact Us ›

Back to Page