North Carolina Now Offers Tool to Mend Corporate Actions Taken Without Proper Authorization
[…] • failure to comply with appraisal rights, and
  • issuance of shares without complying with preemptive rights.

In 2013, the Delaware General Corporation Law was amended to add §§ 204-05, which allows corporations to cure defective corporate actions through ratification and certificates of validation. In 2016, the Model Act was updated to add provisions for a similar purpose. Now the North Carolina General Assembly has amended the NCBCA, based upon the Model Act, to create a nonexclusive statutory procedure to remedy defective corporate actions.[3] These amendments are found in Sections 1 and 3 of Session Law 2018-45.

Section 1 merely establishes a new filing fee, whereas Section 3 adds an entirely new Part to Article 1 of Chapter 55 of the N.C. General Statutes. The heart of Section 3 is codified in § 55-1-61(a): “A defective corporate action is not void or voidable if ratified in accordance with G.S. 55-1-62 or validated in accordance with G.S. 55-1-67.”

Ratification Procedure
In ratifying a defective corporate action, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-62 requires the board of directors to adopt resolutions that contain the following information:

  • the defective corporate action that is to be ratified,
  • the date of the defective corporate action,