Risky Business: The Dangers of Contracting with Municipalities
[…] This harsh and surprising result occurs because the municipality failed to comply with the statutory requirement of a “pre-audit certificate.” When a county or city enters into a contract that creates a monetary obligation in the municipality’s current fiscal year, the county or city must sign a pre-audit certificate in order for there to be a valid contract—and hence a right for the contractor to be paid. 

The requirement of a pre-audit certificate is found in General Statutes section 159-28(a), part of the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act. The law requires a written certificate, signed by the municipality’s finance officer, stating that “This instrument has been pre-audited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.” This law is intended to ensure that contractual obligations incurred by a municipality are appropriated and that the municipality has sufficient funds to pay the financial obligations that are due in the current fiscal year.